Cradle Coast Authority, Council & Government Tasmania

Tourism AWARDS


2017 WIN Network Cradle Coast Regional Tourism Awards nominations close June 2, 2017


The 2017 Cradle Coast Regional Tourism Awards are open to all tourism and associated businesses located in, or actively operating within, the Cradle Coast region. 

Award winners will be announced at the 2017 Cradle Coast Regional Tourism Awards Dinner.

Click here to download a registration form for the Awards dinner. 

There are 15 award categories, 11 of which are self-nominated and all nominations must be completed by Friday 2nd June, 2017.  

The Cradle Coast Regional Tourism Awards, our region’s opportunity to encourage, support, celebrate and recognise industry excellence and professionalism. 

The Awards are managed by the Cradle Coast Authority as a stand-alone program aligning where appropriate to the Tasmanian Tourism Awards format. 

Winners of the Cradle Coast Regional Tourism Awards are widely promoted by a WIN TV Promotional Campaign, the Cradle Coast Authority, Tourism Tasmania and the Tourism Industry Council of Tasmania. 

Click here to enter.  
 





2016 WIN Network Cradle Coast Regional Tourism Award Winners

The Awards were announced at an Awards Dinner hosted by Pier 01, Ulverstone on July 28 2016. 

1. Standard Accommodation 4 stars and below - Hotel Style
WINNER: Tall Timbers Tasmania
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Quality Gateway Hotel

2. Standard Accommodation 4 stars and below - B & B
JOINT WINNERS
WINNER: Alexandria Bed and Breakfast
WINNER: The Rustic Hut Bush Retreat

3. Deluxe Accommodation 4.5 stars plus
WINNER: Coastal Pods Wynyard

4. Accommodation - Caravan & Holiday Parks
WINNER: Strahan Beach Tourist Park

5. Tourism Restaurants - Hotels/Motels
WINNER: La Pomme Brassiere, Quality Gateway Hotel

6. Tourism Restaurants
WINNER: Pier01 Restaurant & Cafe

7. Tourism Attractions/Experiences
WINNER: West Coast Wilderness Railway

8. Tour Operators
WINNER: Cradle Mountain Helicopters
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Cradle Mountain Canyons

9. Visitor Services
WINNER: Wonders of Wynyard Exhibition and Visitor Information Centre

10. Unique and Innovative
WINNER: The Rustic Hut Bush Retreat

11. Events and Festivals
WINNER: Bloomin' Tulips Festival

12. Tourism Volunteer of the Year
WINNER:  Mrs. Diane Davis, Penguin Visitor Information Centre

13. 2016 Roger Jaensch Tourism Scholarship
WINNER: JoHanna Robertson, Marketing & Events Officer at Devonport City Council

14. Outstanding Contribution by an Individual
WINNER: Simon Currant, OAM